Privacy and site cookies

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to Social Justice Ireland. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting this Social Justice Ireland website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Information is collected using a variety of methods. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications.

What do we collect?

Social Justice Ireland does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. This personal data includes a record of your interactions with us and is stored in-house on our database to enable us to keep our supporters informed of Social Justice Ireland 's work.  Through our interaction with you we may gather a range of contact details include emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need to collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations and to disseminate material to you.  Occasionally we may send you information about Social Justice Ireland’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for administration on your current donations.  

If you would rather not hear from us in this way, please send us an email at secretary@socialjustice.ie to let us know whether you would rather not hear from us through one or more of these channels (i.e. emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers).

Social media

If you connect with Social Justice Ireland using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for marketing purposes.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?

Social Justice Ireland will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011. We also comply with the Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice.

Cookies

Like many other sites, socialjustice.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from socialjustice.ie it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/