You are here

Social Justice Ireland Privacy Statement

Social Justice Ireland Privacy Statement

Social Analysis and Action for Justice Ireland CLG (“Social Justice Ireland”) are data controllers and the organisation and its staff are committed to protecting your rights to privacy and confidentially.  We will ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, and that appropriate security measures are in place to protect the integrity and security of the data we hold.  The objective of this document is to provide you with information so that you understand how personal data concerning you is collected, processed and retained by us and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your data.

Why does Social Justice Ireland gather personal data?

The principal activities of Social Justice Ireland are to relieve poverty and benefit the community through the promotion of social justice in Ireland by

(a)    analysing data and policies impacting on social justice;

(b)    publishing the results;

(c)     informing policy makers and negotiating for positive changes in social justice

(d)    educating the public and special interest groups on matters relating to progressing social justice

In furtherance exclusively of the above main objects Social Justice Ireland shall have the following powers:

(a)    To raise funds and help raise funds further to the main object and for any other charitable purpose;

(b)    To carry on any business which may seem to Social Justice Ireland capable of being conveniently carried on in connection with the above main object or calculated directly or indirectly to enhance the value of or render profitable any of Social Justice Ireland’s property, rights or interests.

What personal data does Social Justice Ireland collect?

The type and level of personal data collected by us depends on the relationship we have with you. 

In all cases the information collected will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it will be processed.  The personal data we require is predominantly obtained directly from you, however, it may also be obtained from publicly available sources or from relevant third parties.

What will Social Justice Ireland use your personal data for?

The personal data we hold will be used for the following purposes:

  • to assess your requirements and provide relevant information, analysis and supports;
  • to develop and deliver efficient services to you in accordance with our core objectives outlined above;
  • to process your membership / supporter engagements;
  • to meet legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to keep you informed of our continuing work;
  • for other related or compatible purposes.

Who will it be disclosed to?

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside of Social Justice Ireland except where this is necessary to fulfil the above purposes or where we have your permission to do so. There may be circumstances where we are required or obliged to share your information with government entities or regulatory bodies in order that those entities may discharge their responsibilities and obligations or exercise their powers or functions.  

Will your personal data be transferred outside the EU?

We may transfer your information to other countries inside and outside the EU.  The transfer of information outside the EU will only occur where it is necessary for the provision of our services and we can reasonably ascertain that anyone to whom we pass it provides an adequate level of protection that is ensured within the EU. For example, if we transfer personal data to the United States, we will ensure that appropriate contractual clauses, Privacy Shield or other legitimising measures required by EU law are in place to govern the transfers.

How long will your personal data be retained for?

We will hold your information for the duration of your relationship with us and thereafter for the minimum periods set down by the various legislative requirements to which we are subject. Thereafter we will retain your data as documented in our Retention Policy.  In most cases, this will mean a minimum period of retention of at least 1 year after the expiry of our relationship, unless we are required to retain it for a longer period to meet legal, regulatory or evidential requirements.  On expiry of the relevant minimum period, and once it has been verified that there is no longer a known and lawful purpose for continued retention of your data, it will be deleted from our system and otherwise destroyed.

What rights as a data subject do you have?

The General Data Protection Regulation sets out the rights for individuals which include the rights to:

  • access your personal data that we retain and process
  • have inaccuracies corrected
  • have your personal data erased
  • object to processing of your personal data
  • data portability
  • withdraw your consent 
  • lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission

These rights are not an absolute and do not apply where they would adversely affect the rights and freedom of others or where the controller is required to comply with a legal obligation which requires processing.  We do not make automated decisions which produce legal effects.

How can you complain or submit requests?

Complaints and requests to exercise the above rights can be made directly to Social Justice Ireland by submitting your request to secretary@socialjustice.ie.   When doing so, please provide us with relevant information to allow us to deal with your complaint or request.   We will acknowledge your request within 5 working days.

If you think that we are not meeting our data protection obligations, and if you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns, then you may complain directly to the office of the Data Protection Commission who will look into the matter for you.  Full details of their complaints process is available on their website.

How can you object to the processing of your personal data for marketing?

As a valued supporter, member or associate of Social Justice Ireland, we would like to send you notifications of upcoming events and news that we feel is relevant to you and may be of interest. We will respect your contact preferences so if you do not want to receive any further such notifications from us you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing secretary@socialjustice.ie or telephoning us on 01 213 0724.

How secure is your data?

Social Justice Ireland takes its data security responsibilities seriously and employs appropriate physical and technical measures. Social Justice Ireland has suitable resources in place and reviews its IT security measures periodically including contracting 3rd parties to carry out an independent audit. In the event of a personal data breach we will comply with our reporting obligations under applicable law.

What personal data is collected via our website?

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to Social Justice Ireland. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will gathered on our website and treated. By visiting this Social Justice Ireland website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information on our website?

Information is collected using a variety of methods. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications.

What do we collect?

Social Justice Ireland does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. This personal data includes a record of your interactions with us and is stored in-house on our database to enable us to keep our supporters informed of Social Justice Ireland 's work.  Through our interaction with you we may gather a range of contact details include emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers.

Why do we collect personal information on our website?

We need to collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations and to disseminate material to you.  Occasionally we may send you information about Social Justice Ireland’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for administration on your current donations. 

If you would rather not hear from us in this way, please send us an email at secretary@socialjustice.ie to let us know whether you would rather not hear from us through one or more of these channels (i.e. emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers).

Social media

If you connect with Social Justice Ireland using social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Cookies

Like many other sites, socialjustice.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any special categories of information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from socialjustice.ie it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/